L-functions attached to non-holomorphic Siegel modular forms-Local theory and its global applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Tomonori  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80384171)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保型的L関数 / Fourier展開 / 整数論 / 保型形式 / L関数 / フーリエ展開 / 局所理論 / プーリエ展開 / Eisenstein級数
Research Abstract
We study the archimedean local theory of Fourier expansion of non-holomorphic Siegel modular forms of degree 2 along the Siegel parabolic subgroup. We established the multiplicity free theorem for generalized Whittaker models(=Bessel models) of GSp(2, R) associated with indefinite binary quadratic forms when they arise from various standard representations. We also obtained an explicit integral expression of the corresponding generalized Whittaker functions on a one dimensional torus of GSp(2, R).