Studies on cycles of intermediate dimensions on toric varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (20433310)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代数学 / 幾何学 / トーリック多様体 / ファノ多様体 / 森理論 / トーリック様体 / 双有理幾何学 / 導来圏 / 2-サイクル
Research Abstract
In this research, we mainly studied two-cycles on smooth projective toric varieties. Our main purpose is to construct a similar theory to the toric Mori theory for two-cycles, and as a result, we obtained a method to describe two-cycles combinatorially by using the data of the corresponding fan. Moreover, we investigated cones of effective two-cycles on toric varieties, and obtained the classification of toric varieties whose second Chern character is non-negative for certain special cases. In connection with this research, we obtained some results about the ordinary toric Mori theory.