Canonical Sasaki metrics and AdS/CFT correspondence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ONO Hajime  Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部, 講師 (70467033)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチャウ安定性 / ケーラー・アインシュタイン多様体 / 佐々木多様体 / ヒルベルト級数 / 漸近的チャウ安定性 / トーリック多様体 / 二木不変量 / 定スカラー曲率ケーラー計量 / AdS / CFT対応
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated geometric invariant theoretic (GIT) stability and relations between the existence of canonical Kahler metrics and GIT stability of polarized toric manifolds. Then we proved the following three results : (1) The derivative of Hilbert series has the same information with the family of integral invariants, which is an obstruction for asymptotic Chow semistability defined by Futaki. (2) We found the first example of an asymptotically Chow unstable Kahler-Einstein manifold. (3) We gave a combinatorial necessary condition for Chow semistability.