Existence problem and deformation of compact Clifford-Klein forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Taro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20447890)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非リーマン等質空間 / 不連続群 / Clifford-Klein形 / 位相的ブローアップ / 変形空間 / 非ハウスドルフ空間 / Lipsman予想の反例 / Lipsman予想 / 幾何学
Research Abstract
At first, I had planed to calculate deformation spaces of Clifford-Klein forms. However, I found that such deformation spaces are non-Hausdorff in many cases, and it is not easy to get an intuition of the deformation space.
In order to understand such non-Hausdorff spaces, I have introduced a method topological blow-up'. This method is similar to the blow-up for algebraic varieties. Applying this method for a non-Hausdorff space, we obtain a Hausdorff space. This Hausdorff space has much information about the topology of the original non-Hausdorff space. Especially, if we apply it for deformation spaces of Clifford-Klein forms, we can obtain complete information on the topology of the deformation space from the blow-upped spaces.