Mirror symmetry and brane tiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazushi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60432465)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミラー対称性 / 例外列 / トーリック退化 / 安定導来圏 / 複素多様体 / シンプレクティック多様体 / ダイマー模型 / ホモロジー的ミラー対称性 / トーリックスタック / 導来圏 / コアメーバ / 旗多様体 / 完全可積分系 / ポテンシャル関数
Research Abstract
With any two-dimensional toric weak Fano stack, we could associate a combinatorial object called a brane tiling, which allows us to describe the derived category of coherent sheaves on this stack in terms of representations of quivers. We have also proved homological mirror conjecture for a basic class of singularities called Brieskorn-Pham singularities. In a slightly different direction, we have computed the potential function for the torus fiber of the Gelfand-Cetlin system on flag varieties of type A.