Moduli space of minimal surfaces with Galois Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SHODA Toshihiro  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (10432957)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords極小曲面 / モジュライ空間 / ガロア理論 / モジュライ理論 / 平坦トーラス
Research Abstract
We usually call the set of all minimal surfaces" Moduli space of minimal surfaces". To consider the Moduli space of minimal surfaces, it is important to study Period map on the Moduli space of minimal surfaces. We have calculated periods of many examples of minimal surfaces. From the experiences, we conjecture that there may be symmetry by solvable group in Galois Theory. Thus, we will establish the Moduli theory of minimal surfaces in terms of the Galois Theory.