Geometry of weakly reflective submanifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takashi  Osaka City University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30381445)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微分幾何学 / 極小部分多様体 / 等質空間 / 対称空間 / 幾何学
Research Abstract
We studied weakly reflective submanifolds. We constructed cohomogeneity one special Lagrangian submanifolds in the cotangent bundle of the sphere and observed their singularities and asymptotic behavior. We obtained a deformation of a special Lagrangian submanifold which is given as the conormal bundle of a weakly reflective submanifold in the sphere concretely. We also studied global tightness and the Floer homology of real forms of Hermitian symmetric spaces of compact type.