Noncommutative deformation of topological invariants in gauge theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKO Akifumi  Kushiro National College of Technology, 一般教科, 准教授 (00424200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非可換幾何 / ゲージ理論 / 微分トポロジー / インスタントン / ボーテックス / ADHM構成法 / 指数定理
Research Abstract
Solitons in gauge theories in noncommutative spaces had been constructed by using several methods. However we did not have noncommutative soliton solutions by using deformation quantization from solitons in commutative soliton solutions, and we did not have researches for such solutions. In this study, we do them for the case of instantons that are solitons in a 4-dimensional gauge theory. Deformation quantization of instanton solutions for U(N) (N>1) gauge theory in R4 is constructed and it is shown that their instanton numbers are preserved under the deformation quantization. We also derive the one-to-one correspondence between the instantons and ADHM data.