Max-plus probabilistic approach to problems related to stochasitic control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011)
Nagoya University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
KAISE Hidehiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60377778)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords確率論 / 確率制御 / 動的計画偏微分方程式 / max-plus確率 / 数理ファイナンス / max-plus代数 / Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman方程式
Research Abstract
Max-plus algebra is obtained by replacing the conventional addition and multiplication with maximum and the addition in reals, respectively. Using max-plus algebra in continuous-time and continuum-state control problems, we obtained new results on structures of solutions and characterizations of value functions for dynamic programming partial differential equations in stochastic and deterministic controls. These results are based on max-plus methodology. We also formulated optimal consumption and investment problems in mathematical finance by max-plus probabilistic point of view and characterized optimal values.