New development of excursion theory for Markov processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011)
Kobe University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
YANO Kouji  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80467646)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数学一般(含確率論・統計数学) / マルコフ過程 / ブラウン運動 / 周遊理論 / 極限定理 / レヴィ過程
Research Abstract
I have made new developments of excursion theory for Markov processes from the following four viewpoints.(1) The penalisation problems, i. e., the limit problems of Markov processes transformed by weight and normalization.(2) Extension of diffusion process on intervals which involves jumps from the boundaries.(3) Extremality of excursion measures and the sigma-finite measures unifying penalisation problems.(4) Generalized problems of discrete Tsirelson equations, in particular, those taking values in compact groups, and those of Markov chains evolving according to a road coloring.