Theory construction of asymptotic statistics for stochastic processes and its application to high-frequency data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hiroki  Kyushu University, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (10380669)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統計的漸近推測理論 / 確率過程論 / 確率解析 / 統計数学 / 漸近理論 / 確率微分方程式 / レヴィ過程 / 確率過程
Research Abstract
Mainly, we have derived the following devices concerning statistical analyses for the stochastic process models : (1) how to estimate the parameters and construct their approximate confidence regions, when the model exhibits heteroskedasticity ; (2) sets of sufficient conditions for the long-term stability of the models ; (3) an easy-to-implement and precise method for estimating the mean structure, when the model is of pure-jump type ; (4) test statistics for the noise normality, enabling us to avoid a serious model misspecification. All of these results can serve as tool for an efficient and quantitative exploitation of underlying information.