A study on a numerical method of comparison of blow-up rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
CHIAKI Hirota  Akita Prefectural University, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (00336447)
Research Collaborator MAMORU Nemoto  秋田県立大学, 大学院・システム科学技術研究科電子情報, システム学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords応用数学 / 爆発解 / 微分方程式の数値解法
Research Abstract
It is often the case in practice that the solution of differential equation diverges at a finite time. Such a solution is said to be "blow-up" solution. For blow-up solutions, blow-up time and rate have been studied. In this study we propose a numerical method of comparison of blow-up rates. Some numerical experiments show the validity of our method.