Stochastic analysis and the Hormander type operators on infinite dimensional spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWABI Hiroshi  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80432904)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords確率解析 / マリアヴァン解析 / Rough Path理論 / 微分作用素 / 一意性問題 / Riesz変換 / 経路空間 / Gibbs測度 / 一意性定理 / rough path理論
Research Abstract
I studied some properties on the the Hormander type operators on infinite dimensional spaces by applying Malliavin calculus, rough path analysis, SPDEs, and Dirichlet form. In particular, I proved strong uniqueness of Dirichlet operators for Gibbs measures on an infinite volume path space, and constructed a unique strong solution for the corresponding SPDE via the Dirichlet form approach. Besides, I studied precise asymptotic behavior of some functional integrations for a class of infinite dimensional stochastic processes which include the Brownian motion on loop spaces.