Nevanlinna theory from view point of discreteness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Kumamoto University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMANOI Katsutoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40335295)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネバリンナ理論 / 値分布論 / タイヒミュラー空間 / 正則運動 / 高階導関数 / 正則曲線 / ネヴァンリンナ理論 / 有理型函数 / 整正則曲線 / 第二主要定理 / 高階微分 / Lang予想 / Goldberg予想 / 一般型多様体 / 有理型関数 / 双曲幾何学 / 分岐点 / 整関数 / 双曲幾何 / 基本群の非可換性 / 基本群 / 非可換
Research Abstract
Between Nevanlinna theory on complex analysis and Diophantine geometry on Number theory, there are strong similarities, which are pointed out by several mathematician including Voijta. In this research, we studied Nevanlinna theory from the view point that there are discreteness principle in Nevanlinna theory, though the theory is based on the principle of continuous. In particular, I studied the proximity function in the theory from this view point, and proved the asymptotic equality in the second main theorem, then applied this to resolve Gol' dberg and Mues conjectures, which are classical conjectures in the theory of meromorphic functions.