On reconstruction problems in inverse problems of determining unknown coefficients for non-linear partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Michiyuki  Tokyo University of Science, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90374181)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 散乱理論 / 逆問題
Research Abstract
(1) We give the existence of outgoing eigen-function and its scattering amplitude for the two dimensional stationary wave equation with a friction term. We also prove in two dimensions that the friction coefficient is uniquely reconstructed from the scattering amplitude at a fixed low energy. (2) We study the inverse boundary value problem of determining a field-dependent coefficient for the non-linear wave equation in one space dimension. We prove that a linear part and a quadratic part of the field-dependent coefficient are uniquely reconstructed from the boundary measurements.