Complex Ginzburg-Landau type equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Tomomi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部, 准教授 (60349826)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関数方程式 / 複素ギンツブルク・ランダウ型方程式 / 非線形シュレディンガー型方程式 / 準線形退化型ケラー・シーゲル方程式 / 大域的強解 / 爆発 / 解の存在と一意性 / 平滑化作用 / 複素ギンツブルク・ランダウ方程式 / レゾルベント問題
Research Abstract
The complex Ginzburg-Landau equation is intensively studied both in Mathematics and in Physics. The purpose of this research is to solve some problems including open questions concerning the complex Ginzburg-Landau equation and related equations. More precisely, the problem is to clarify whether solutions to those equations exist or not. Almost all the purpose is achieved, and not only new results improving the previous works are established, but also simple proofs are also successfully given in this research.