Study on Riemann surfaces and Klein surfaces with hyperbolic regular polygons as their fundamental regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Gou  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50319208)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複素解析 / 関数論 / 解析学 / リーマン面 / クライン面 / 基本領域 / 極値的円板
Research Abstract
We solved the problem that how many extremal discs are embedded in extremal Klein surfaces, and classified these surfaces by the number of extremal discs, location of extremal discs, and the group of automorphisms. For this aim we used hyperbolic regular polygons as their fundamental regions. As for Riemann surfaces of genus two with hyperbolic regular polygons we gave equations of the Teichmuller space and homogeneous coordinates for the surfaces by reconstructing fundamental regions based on the Weierstrass points.