A study on the number of sign-changing solutions of two-point boundary value problems and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 准教授 (90331959)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords2点境界値問題 / 符号変化する解 / 球対称解 / Emden-Fowler型方程式 / 一意性 / 正値解 / Henon方程式 / 符号の変化する解
Research Abstract
In this study, two-point boundary value problems for nonlinear ordinary differential equations are considered. New results for the uniqueness of sign-changing solutions are established. As its application we have obtained sufficient conditions for the uniqueness of sign-changing radial solutions of boundary value problems of elliptic partial differential equations in a ball. Moreover the nonuniqueness examples for sign-changing radial solutions are also given. It is expected that we can obtain exact multiplicity results for sign-changing solutions of two-point boundary value problems by applying the method used here.