Mathematical analysis of an incompressible viscous fluid in an infinite layer by methods of real analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Takayuki  木更津工業高等専門学校, 基礎学系, 准教授 (70396274)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes方程式 / Stokes方程式 / レゾルベント評価 / 解析的半群 / 自由境界問題 / Besov空間 / 斉次Besov空間 / Maximal regularity / Maximal Regularity / 境界値問題
Research Abstract
We analyze a resolvent problem of the Stokes equation in an infinite layer and prove that the Stokes operator generates an analytic semigroup on Holder and Besov spaces. As an application, we prove a stability of some special solutions in Besov spaces. Moreover, we prove maximal regularity for the Stokes equation by operator-valued Fourier multiplier theorem, and we prove unique existence of a local in time solution to free boundary problems of the Navier-Stokes equation.