Mechanism of spatiotemporal patterns generated by reaction-diffusion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kanako  Tohoku University, 国際高等研究教育機構, 助教 (10451519)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形現象 / 反応拡散系 / パターン形成
Research Abstract
This study is concerned with the dynamics of reaction-diffusion systems modeling pattern formation in biological phenomena. I considered the role of parameters in reaction-diffusion systems on its dynamics. Concerning an activator-inhibitor system, the mechanism of "collapse of patterns" could be understood. I also considered one-dimensional chemotaxis equations to study the asymptotic behavior of solutions, and three component reaction-diffusion equations to show the existence and stability of spatial patterns.