Analysis of Schrodinger operators with random δ magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINE Takuya  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (90378597)
Research Collaborator NOMURA Yuji  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40282818)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords解析学 / 関数解析学 / 関数方程式論 / 数理物理
Research Abstract
We give the range of the spectrum of the Schrodinger operators with random delta magnetic fields of the Anderson type, or of the Poisson type, and estimate the degeneracy of the Landau levels. We prove the Lifshitz tail for the Anderson case. We also study the Schrodinger operators with delta magnetic fields on the Poincare upper half plane, and estimate the number of eigenvalues in Landau gaps for finite delta fields, and the degeneracy of the Landau levels for the lattice case.