Structure of linearized eigenvalue problems associated with reaction-diffusion equations and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WAKASA Tohru  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 助教 (20454069)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非線形現象 / パターン形成 / 反応拡散方程式 / 定常解 / 固有値問題 / 微分方程式論 / 分岐現象 / 非線形常微分方程式
Research Abstract
Some of pattern formation phenomena in nature are described by reaction-diffusion equations. In this research subject, the bistable reaction-diffusion equations describing phase transition is considered, and in particular, its linearized eigenvalue problems associated with stationary layer patterns are analyzed. The relationship between pattern of stationary solutions and those of eigenfunctions is of interest, and asymptotic formulas which provide patterns of most eigenfunctions are proved.