Black holes in hadron colliders and very early universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FLACHI Antonino  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員 (20444474)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 素粒子論 / 加速器 / ブラックホール / ホーキング放射 / 相転移 / 強い相互作用 / NJLモデル / 素粒子
Research Abstract
The quantum features of micro black holes produced in hadron colliders have been examined. Then we could show that the importance of the coupling of spin of particles to the angular momentum of black holes, the condition for the localization of matters on branes, effects of extra dimensions onto localized black holes on brane. Especially, we derived the effective theory for the system with strong interactions in curved spacetimes.