Development of coherent radiation source based on interaction between electron beam and laser undulator field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010)
Osaka University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Shigeru  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (60329133)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加速器 / コヒーレント / レーザーアンジュレータ / 電子-レーザー相互作用 / EUV
Research Abstract
One of the resultsof this research wasto clarify theexperimental conditionsfor a generating of coherent lightbased on interaction between theelectron beamandlaser undulatorfield bythenumerical calculations.Themicro-bunching of electron beam is the key item in this research.The experimental setup for the micro-bunching was proposedbased on the metallic plates with small slit and optimized bycalculatingthe electromagnetic fields.