Confirmation of integrability in gauge-gravity correspondence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kazihiro  Keio University, 経済学部, 助教 (10439242)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords素粒子(理論) / 数理物理学 / 弦理論 / 可積分系 / AdS / CFT / 対応 / 素粒子 / CFT対応 / 素粒子論 / 共形場理論 / エンタングルメント
Research Abstract
Gauge-gravity correspondence claims the equivalence between the gauge theory describing fundamental interactions of the elementary particles and the theory of gravity (string theory) in the background which includes a spacetime with negative constant curvature. Along the study of both theories with the help of this correspondence, there has recently been made rapid progress in making use of integrability emerged in the system. In the present research program we have investigated the application of the integrability to gluon scattering amplitudes/classical open string solutions, to examine to what extent one can make use of the power of integrability. In particular, we have established a general framework of constructing open string solutions in the AdS_3 subspace.