Probing theory of gravity via inhomogeneity of the universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kaiki (INOUE KaikiTaro)  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70388495)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙論 / 宇宙大規模構造 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景輻射 / 宇宙の非一様性 / 大規模構造 / 宇宙背景輻射
Research Abstract
We find that the evolution of gravitational potential of super-structures in accelerating universes plays an important role as a cause of claimed anomalies in the large-angle cosmic microwave background temperature anisotropy. In particular, the effects of low density regions with a radius of 200-300h/Mpc are most important and their abundance is at odd with the expected value in theΛCDM model at more than 3σlevel.