Project/Area Number |
20740152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tetsuya Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (40370382)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 超重元素 / 気相化学 / 気相化学分離法 / 超アクチノイド元素 / シーボーギウム / 6族元素 / 5族元素 / ドブニウム |
Research Abstract |
To investigate chemical andnuclear properties of the transactinide element seaborgium (Sg, Z=106), we have developed an on-line isothermal gas chromatographic apparatus. The on-line experiments with the group-6 elements using the short lived ^<104>Mo and ^<173>W as the homologues of Sg were conducted. And also online-experiments using short lived Nb and Ta were performed. Online isothermal gas chromatographic behaviors of these elements for oxychlorides were obtained.