Real time imaging of polarized spin in ferromagnetic Mn oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMIOKA Hayato  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (40431671)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光物性 / 可視化 / 物性実験
Research Abstract
I constructed a system for time-resolved imaging measurements to observe the time-space development of spin polarization and investigate the mechanism through microscope optics. Now I have reached the stage for successfully detecting spin polarization images with the necessary space resolution and sensitivity. From now on, I am trying the highly precise measurements through this method, aiming for the detection of the spin polarization spread in the Mn oxide as originally scheduled.