Study on pressure-induced quantum phase by NMR using the pressure cell above 4Gpa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOTEGAWA Hisashi  Kobe University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30372684)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鉄系超伝導体 / 圧力技術 / 圧力効果 / NMR / 鉄系超伝導 / 高圧
Research Abstract
We investigated the pressure effects on Fe-based superconductors through the resistivity and NMR measurement using the pressure cell which can apply the pressure above 4GPa. In FeSe, the superconducting transition temperature of 8K at ambient pressure increased to 37K, and the pressure dependence showed a plateau around 1GPa. In SrFe_2As_2, we found the critical pressure above which superconductivity appears is sensitive to the uniaxial stress along the c-axis. In addition, we found the transition temperature of 37K in Sr_2VFeAsO_3 increases to 46K under pressure.