NMR study of an A-site-ordered perovskite system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Harukazu  Kochi University, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (60363272)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Masahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授
NISHIOKA Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授
KAMBE Shinsaku  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関系 / Aサイト秩序ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 核磁気共鳴 / 電荷移動 / 物性実験 / 低温実験 / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 強相関電子系
Research Abstract
I have carried out nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) studies of an A-site-ordered perovskite system A'Cu_3Ru_4O_<12>(A'=Ca,Sr,La and so on). The effective density of states in CaCu_3Ru4O_<12> and SrCu_3Ru_4O_<12> changes in its magnitude across TX~180K (Ca) and 200K (Sr). This is related to possible charge transfer between Cu and Ru ions, which might owe to electronic correlation of the Cu-3d and Ru-4d electrons.