Micrometer function imaging technique for Fermiology of strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRO Ito  Institute for Molecular Science, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50370127)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関電子系 / フェルミオロジー / 光物性 / シンクロトロン光 / イメージング
Research Abstract
We have developed a new spectroscopic research technique "micrometer function imaging" for "Fermiology" of strongly correlated electron systems, at the micro-focus vacuum-ultraviolet synchrotron angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy beamline BL7U(@UVSOR-II). When we applied the technique to the quasi-one-dimensional organic conductor (TMTSF)2PF6, where the radiation damage and the surface domains disturb the intrinsic "Fermiology" research, we have successfully observed the Luttinger surface formed by the quasi-particle dispersion, which is suggestive of the strong electron-phonon interactions.