Understanding of cooperative actions between skeletal myosin molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAYA Motoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (00422098)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物物理 / ミオシン / 1分子計測 / 筋肉 / スティフネス / 骨格筋ミオシン / ナノバイオ
Research Abstract
I have tried to capture the "true" mechanical properties of single skeletal myosins by measuring the displacement and force generated by single myosins arranged in myosin-rod cofilaments, which is more natural environment than the typical experimental setup designed in the previous single molecule studies. It was found that the elastic properties of single myosins is non-linear. When a myosin is stretched, it becomes stiffer so that it can generate a large amount of force with a small stretching, while it becomes much softer to reduce the resistance force when it is compressed. Therefore, the non-linear elasticity may be an ingenious mechanical property to achieve muscle contractions efficiently without the molecular interference between motors.