Structure of ionospheric electron density during sporadic-E event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Makoto  Niihama National College of Technology, 電気情報工学科, 助教 (40462147)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超高層大気環境 / 超高層物理学 / 地球電離圏 / 宇宙空間プラズマ
Research Abstract
In this study, it is attempted to improve the accuracy of impedance probe measurement in low-density region. There are two major directions; namely, 1-Improvement of phase detection type impedance probe, 2-Demonstration of quantitative relation between the UHR frequency of ambient plasma and phase shift. Based on these two items, impedance probe observation in the ionosphere was simulated by using space science chamber at ISAS/JAXA.