Metabolic characteristics of trilobite ecomorphotypes, based on allometry of respiratory area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yutaro  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 講師 (50345807)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords三葉虫 / 代謝 / アロメトリー / 呼吸 / 適応 / 機能形態 / 古生態 / 節足動物 / 構造的関係 / 構造的関係性 / 外肢≠鰓
Research Abstract
Metabolic characteristics of fossilized extinct trilobite arthropods were quantitatively reconstructed. The exoskeletal area focused on was: doublural volume functioned as pericardium; inner pleural area functioned as the area for respiration; estimated axial volume stated as the place to demand the energy obtained in the respiratory area. Allometric changes (growth rates) of the former two against the last were documented on every two species of three ecomorphotypes..The rate of documented allometric scaling exponents appeared as highest in the case of illaenimorph and lowest in olenimorph. The former case means that the animal is likely characterized by the adrenaline rush in imergence, and the latter by static mode of behaviour.