The measurement of LHD plasmas using X-ray imaging polarimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Ikuya  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (10397482)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ / X線 / 偏光計
Research Abstract
We developed an X-ray imaging polarimeter to measure the X-ray polarization from high temperature plasmas on the Large Helical Device (LHD). The X-ray polarimeter is based on the photoelectric effect in gas to detect X-ray polarization. In order to trace a photoelectron track in the gas, we have to measure the electron distribution which is produced by a photoelectron ionizing the gas. Therefore, we make use of the Gas Electron Multiplier (GEM), which the number of electron is multiplied without losing the information of electron distribution. And multiplied electron are detected by the underneath CMOS sensor without a CdTe layer. It is a fine pixelized electron reader with the usable area of 2.5×2.5cm^2. We detected the X-ray polarization from the Fe Kα, which energy was 6.4keV. But CMOS sensor breaks down for an electric discharge before measure the LHD plasmas. So, we could not carry out the measurements of LHD plasmas using X-ray polarimeter.