Development of the time-resolved imaging method of nano-scale fluctuation on the material surfaces by using the soft-x-ray laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OCHI Yoshihiro  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (20370372)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ応用 / 軟X線レーザー / ダブルロイズ型干渉計 / ポンプ&プローブ / アブレーション / 干渉計 / 固体表面過渡現象 / 光誘起相転移
Research Abstract
We developed a soft-x-ray laser interferometer dedicated to solid surface morphology. The probe soft-x-ray laser was 13.9 nm wavelength and 7 ps duration pulse. The interferometer achieved lateral resolution of 1.5 μm and depth sensitivity better than 1 nm. A single shot image could be obtained, therefore the time resolution of the system was 7 ps. We applied the soft-x-ray laser interferometer for observation of the initial dynamics of the fs laser ablation and found that the nanometer scale expansion due to a pre-ablation occurred in the 10 picoseconds range after the laser onset.