Project/Area Number |
20750007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
WAKISAKA Mitsuru University of Yamanashi, 燃料電池ナノ材料研究センター, 特任講師 (40377601)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 電気化学 / 光電子分光 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 酸素還元反応 / 白金単結晶電極 / 光電子分光法 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 反応中間体 / 吸着酸素種 / 表面酸化 / 化学吸着 / 白金単結晶 / 燃料電池 |
Research Abstract |
Identification and quantification of oxygen species adsorbed on Pt(111), Pt(110) and Pt(100) single-crystal electrodes have been carried out to design highly active cathode for fuel cells. The surface oxidation processes at the three electrodes was explored by using X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy combined with an electrochemical cell. It was demonstrated that dissociated atomic oxygen increased at the active Pt(110) electrode during ORR whereas oxygen molecules were found on the less active Pt(111) electrode. In addition, morphological changes of Pt(111) electrode was clarified during surface oxidation/reduction cycles using in situ scanning tunneling microscopy.