Project/Area Number |
20750031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ARATANI Naoki Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60372562)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 構造有機化学 / 物理有機化学 / ポルフィリン / 励起エネルギー移動 / 機能性有機分子 / 有機合成 / 超分子化学 / 構造・機能 / ナノ材料 |
Research Abstract |
As an effective synthetic protocol, Pd-catalyzed Suzuki-Miyaura reaction between arylbromide and boryl-porphyrin was explored, which has been used for the construction of various functional oligomeric porphyrinoids. The application of such methodologies has proven to be very powerful to create new types of porphyrin arrays, which have their own intriguing structures and properties. On the basis of this strategy, we have prepared bithiophene-porphyrin hybrid nanorings, 2,6-pyridylene-bridged β-to-β porphyrin nanorings, and a series of directly meso-β doubly linked porphyrin rings.