Fundamental study of the characterization and reactivity of Group 15 and 16 heteroatom radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 助教 (30456826)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機元素化学 / カルコゲン / テルル / ラジカル / リビング重合 / 光化学反応 / 有機化学 / 有機ラジカル / ヘテロ元素 / 重合反応
Research Abstract
The radical reactivity of Group 15 and 16 heteroatom compounds was studied. The photoinduced living radical polymerization using organotelluriums was developed based on the efficient radical generation from organotelluriums. The details of the polymerization mediated by organoheteroatoms were investigated.