Constructions of external stimuli-induced electron transfer systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (00359572)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電子移動 / 外場応答 / 多重安定性 / 物性変換
Research Abstract
Mixed-valence heterometal complexes are good candidates for a system exhibiting entropy-driven electron transfer, because the electron transfer associates relatively large structural changes. In this study, tetranuclear molecular squares with various substituent groups, [Fe^<III>_2Co^<II>_2(CN)_6(L1)_2(L2)_4] (L1 and L2 are multi-dentate ligands), were prepared. The molecular squares exhibited spin transition between HS ([Fe^<III>_<LS>(S=1/2)Co^<II>_<HS>(S=3/2)]) and LS ([Fe^<II>_<LS> (S=0)Co^<III>_<LS>(S=0)]) states induced by thermal intramolecular electron transfer. The intramolecular electron transfer can be controlled by chemical modification, where electron donating groups on the ligands modified the redox potentials of metal ions, leading to fine tuning of spin transition temperatures. In addition, protonation to terminal nitrogen atoms of cyanide lead to a novel protonation-induced spin transition between LS and HS states.