Study on Reaction of Metal Oxides with Ozone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Naoaki  Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (70346047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオゾン / 鉄ペロブスカイト / メスバウア効果 / 異常高原子価
Research Abstract
Although ozone is a strong oxidizing agent, few researches have been using it for inorganic syntheses. In this project, the oxidation method for metal oxides by ozone has been established, and CaFeO3, which needs heating under the oxygen pressure of at least 20,000 atm, has been successfully synthesized for the first time. Furthermore, by applying this method, new Fe4+-perovskites, cubic BaFeO3, and Sr1-xBaxFeO3 solid solution have been also successfully prepared.