Creation of Chiral Molecular Nanomagnets and Their Multiple Functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IGASHIRA Asako  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20379275)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光学活性 / 磁性 / 多核錯体
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at the construction of chiral magnetic clusters, and multinucleating ligands having the following three features, (i) leading to ferromagnetic interactions between metal ions, (ii) strong interactions, and (iii) having a chiral component, were newly prepared. Chiral sulfur-containing amino acid, D-penicillamine, was used as a ligand component. In the ligand system having a biguanidate framework, the S-bridged dinuclear and trinuclear nickel(II) complexes were synthesized, in which hydrogen-bonding networks were formed. In the ligand system using salicylaldehyde derivatives, the tetranuclear and polymeric copper complexes were constructed, in which the ferromagnetic interactions occurred between the copper(II) ions.