Electrochemical sensing for bacterial toxins using magnetic microbeads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KURAMITZ Hideki  University of Toyama, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (70397165)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords毒素タンパク質 / 電気化学検出 / 磁性マイクロ粒子 / 電極活性物質 / 対流ボルタンメトリー / 磁気分離
Research Abstract
The electrochemical analytical method for protein without addition of any reagents were developed. The protein as an analyte can be highly concentrated by magnetic recovery which contributes high sensitively for the assay. The changes in electrochemical response of the magnetic micro-beads modified an electroactive compound and protein recognition molecule were observed by binding the target protein. The application for cholera toxin assay has also been achieved.