Development of terahertz two-dimensional correlation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HOSHINA Hiromichi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, テラヘルツイメージング研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (10419004)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords物理化学 / 分光学 / テラヘルツ / 二次元分光 / ポリマー / 二次元相関分光 / 高分子 / 時間領域分光法
Research Abstract
Two dimensional correlation spectroscopy have been developed in terahertz frequency region. Terahertz pulse train was generated and two dimensional correlation spectra of gas and solid samples were observed. However, correlation spectroscopy was not successful because power of the produced terahertz pulse was not enough and origin of the vibrational peaks was not clear. We explored materials suitable for the two dimensional spectroscopy and found out that poly-hydroxybutylate shows clear vibrational peaks originated in its higher order conformation, which may show clear correlation in two dimensional spectrum.