Ubiquitous Element "Iron"-mediated Preparation of Polyfunctionalized Cyclic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATA Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (40419271)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユビキタス元素 / 鉄 / 官能基共存型反応 / グリニャール試薬 / 多官能性環状化合物 / 鉄触媒 / ジマグネシオ体 / 分子内環化反応 / 低原子価鉄試薬 / 官能性エンイン / 官能性アセチレン-鉄錯体 / 官能性オレフィン-鉄錯体 / 分子内アルキル化反応 / シクロペンタン / グリニヤール試薬 / 官能性オレフンー鉄錯体 / メタラサイクル / 分子内タンデム環化反応 / 双環性ケトエステル / 官能基
Research Abstract
Iron reagent generated from FeCl_2 and Grignard reagent is useful for metallative cyclization of functionalized acetylenes and olefins, which subsequently enables the preparation of various kinds of polifunctionalized cyclic products. In an enyne cyclization, the quantity of the iron salt can be reduced to a catalytic level.