Synthesis of Structurally Well-defined Polymers via Microflow System Controlled Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAKI Aiichiro  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80452275)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロ化学 / 有機合成化学 / 高分子化学
Research Abstract
We have developed the synthesis of structurally well-defined polymers via microflow system controlled polymerization. In this research, we have found that the use of microflow system could be effective method for (1) controlled cationic polymerization of vinyl monomer (2) controlled anionic polymerization of vinyl monomer (3) the development of the reaction based on the livingness of the polymer chain end (4)integrated and combinatorial synthesis of structurally defined block copolymers.