Electrochemical Synthesis of Cationic Transition-metal Complexes and Application to Organic Syntheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MITSUDO Koichi  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (40379714)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords触媒設計・反応 / 電解錯体合成 / カップリング反応 / カチオン性錯体 / 有機電気化学 / 有機電解 / ホモカップリング / クロスカップリング / Mlchael付加 / Aza-Mlchael付加 / ジイン / ボロン酸 / Michael付加 / Aza-Micheal付加 / 薗頭型カップリング / Wacker反応
Research Abstract
The two objectives of our research are "the development of the methodologies for the electrochemical synthesis of cationic organometal complexes" and "integration the processes into organic reactions". In the three years, we have established the electrochemical methods to synthesize cationic palladium complexes and cationic nickel complexes, which were integrated into electrochemical Wacker-type reactions and coupling reactions. We also found that electrochemically generated cationic nickel complexes are effective catalysts for Michael additions.