Development of zinc catalysts having functionalized and threedimensional hydrophobic space for environmentally benign reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masanori  Tokyo University of Science, 薬学部, 助教 (80453835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルドール反応 / 亜鉛触媒 / 環境調和型反応 / 疎水性空間 / 酵素模倣触媒 / 不斉合成 / 希少糖
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop environmentally friendly Zn^<2+>-catalysts which have three dimensionally functionalized inner sphere in water solution for asymmetric synthesis. The catalysts were applied to an asymmetric synthesis of rare sugars which is known to be a little in nature and have bioactivities. Therefore, it is considered that the asymmetric aldol reaction for the synthesis of the rare sugars contributes development of its usage for pharmaceutical agents and functional foods.