Synthesis of ionic liquid soluble type π-conjugated polymers and elucidation of their physicochemical properties in the solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Hisashi  Yokohama National University, 大学院・工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (80397091)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsπ共役高分子 / ポリチオフェン / ポリフルオレン / ポリエーテルグラフト高分子 / イオン液体 / LCST型相挙動 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / ポリエーテル / 温度応答性高分子 / 温度応答性ゲル / 吸収発光制御
Research Abstract
Polyether grafted-π-conjugated polymers were synthesized by polycondensation and anionic polymerization. The obtained polymers were soluble in water, lots of organic solvents and ionic liquids. Optical properties of the polymer solution depended on the donor ability of the solvents. π-Conjugated polymers introducing thermosensitive polyether were found that fluorescence behavior changed at phase transition temperature. This investigation is possible to guide a design for the functional polymer materials.