Control of morphology and functions of Surfactant Aggregate by RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Akio  Kanazawa University, 物質化学系, 准教授 (10324104)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膜 / 組織体 / 界面活性剤 / RNA
Research Abstract
Nucleic acid is a one of the anionic polymers and interacts with some cationic surfactants and as a result a complex, which is called lipoplex, is formed. In this study, we focused the complex of RNA and cationic surfactant, and investigated the aggregation behaviors by several techniques. It was found that the aggregation was controlled by pH or surfactant concentration for the RNA-cationic surfactant system as well as the DNA system.